Menu

Privacy Policy

Effective November 1, 2021

Your privacy is extremely important to UrMove. This document explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect the Personal Information of our clients and users. UrMove collects Personal Information to be able to provide you with the best moving experience possible and improve the UrMove Software.
By using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and accept our privacy practices described in this Policy. Please make sure that you have read and understood the Terms and conditions before using our services.
We reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. So we recommend you review this Policy periodically. If we make changes to the privacy statement which will have an impact on you we will notify you of these changes before activities begin. This Policy became effective on the date indicated at the top of this page. Your continued use of our Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy indicates your agreement to the terms of the revised Policy.

UrMove and Collection of Personal Information

When you use UrMove, we may collect or receive Personal Information about you to better provide our services and operate our business. The types of Personal Information that UrMove may collect are:
1. Data You Provide to UrMove
You may provide your Personal Information to us when you use our Services, including when you register with UrMove, search within or book moving services through our platform, contact us with inquiries, respond to surveys, or otherwise access our Services. This information may include:
  • User Profile, information associated with your UrMove account. This includes information such as name, email address, phone number, loading, and unloading addresses.
  • Move Details, when you book a move through UrMove we collect information related to that booking.
  • Payment Information, necessary for payment.
  • Surveys, from time to time, we may invite you to participate in a survey. When a customer or a user participates, we may request certain Personal Information such as name and email address.
2. Information Received From Your Communications
When you use UrMove, complete electronic forms, communicate with movers, or contact us, by email, phone, or text, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you and the activity you engaged in, for example, your name and contact information; your move details; information that you voluntarily provide to us; the nature of your communication; the purpose of the interaction, and the action we took in response to your inquiry or request.
3. Information Collected Automatically
We may receive and store certain information about you and your device(s) automatically when you access or use our Site and Services. This information may include:
  • Technical Information, we collect technical information associated with your activity on our Site and may include information related to your browser and operating system, IP address (the Internet address of your computer), and other information such as your device type. We use such information for diagnostic and statistical purposes and to administer our Services.
  • Site Preferences, we collect information about your preferences to make your use of the Site more productive through the use of cookies.
4. Location Information
When you use UrMove, we collect and store general location information (such as IP address). When you permit UrMove to access location services through the permission system used by your mobile operating system or browser, we collect and store the precise location of your device. This information is used to help you select your loading address, to provide more accurate details for movers.

UrMove and Use of Your Personal Information

UrMove may use the information we collect or receive about you for various purposes.
1. To Provide You With the Services
We use your information to provide you with the Services. For example, we use credit card information to complete a stress-free transaction where you don’t have to worry about cash on hand. If the applicable information is to be provided or Service is to be performed by a third party, then we will disclose the applicable Personal Information to the third party providing the information or performing applicable Services. Your information may be available or provided to third-party service providers that are contractually obligated to protect your information as disclosed in this Policy.
2. To Maintain, Improve, UrMove platform
We use your information for our everyday business operations such as auditing, administration of the Services, fulfillment, and analytics. Your information may also be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the Services.
3. To Communicate with You
We use your information to communicate with you. In the event you contact us, we use certain information to respond to your questions and assist you with any issues that may arise in your use of the Services.
4. For Account and Network Security Purposes
We care about keeping you secure and safe while using our Services. Keeping you safe requires us to process your Personal Information, such as your device information, activity information, and other relevant information. We use such information to combat spam, malware, malicious activity, or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and monitor and verify your identity so that unauthorized users do not gain access to your information.
5. To Maintain Legal and Regulatory Compliance
Our Services are subject to certain laws and regulations which may require us to process your Personal Information. For example, we process your Personal Information to pay our taxes, fulfill UrMove business obligations, ensure compliance with employment and recruitment laws, or as necessary to manage risk as required under applicable law.
6. To Enforce Compliance with UrMove Terms and Conditions and Policies
When you access or use UrMove, you are bound to our Terms and Conditions and this Policy. To ensure you comply with them, we process your Personal Information by actively monitoring, investigating, preventing, and mitigating any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities on UrMove. We also process your Personal Information to: investigate, prevent or mitigate violations of our internal terms, agreements, or policies; enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.
7. To Protect You, Others, and UrMove Business
We use your information to protect you, others, and UrMove, including, without limitation, using information for fraud prevention, for enforcement of our Terms of Service, to comply with the law, and to protect against security risks.
8. For UrMove Business Purposes
We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent.

UrMove and Third Parties

We share your Personal Information as described below.
1. Service Providers
We may share your information with our third-party service providers for certain business purposes. This information is provided for them to provide us services such as payment processing, web analytics, data processing, IT services, customer support, and other services, but most importantly - moving services for you! These third-party service providers have access to your Personal Information only to perform services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Information for any other purpose.
2. When Required by Law
We recognize that information related to your orders could contain private information. However, we may be required to disclose your information to third parties including law enforcement agencies when required to protect and defend our legal rights, protect the safety and security of users of our Services, prevent fraud, comply with the law, respond to legal process, or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

UrMove, Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, session replay, and similar technologies to collect information and personalize your experience with our Services. When we use session replay technology, we may collect on real-time basis information on how you use and navigate the Services. This may include mouse movements and how you scroll through the Services, but we do not collect keystroke data. Additional information on other technologies we may use is set forth below.
1. Cookies
Cookies are small web files that a site or its provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or provider’s system to recognize your browser and remember certain information. We use first-party and third-party cookies for the following purposes:
  • to make UrMove function properly
  • to improve UrMove
  • to provide a secure browsing experience during your use of UrMove
You may disable the use of cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of UrMove. For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies visit https://www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or https://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.
2. Web Beacons
Web beacons, also known as web bugs, pixel tags, or clear GIFs, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on UrMove to deliver or communicate with cookies, to track and measure the performance of the UrMove platform, and monitor how many web visitors we have. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, web beacons are typically embedded invisibly on webpages (or in an email).

UrMove and Security

UrMove has implemented administrative, technical, and physical security controls that are designed to safeguard Personal Information. However, no online activity is ever fully secure or error-free. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information is secure. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information to UrMove.
Please recognize that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your information when you are on the Internet, or when you communicate with UrMove and with others through the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account might have been compromised), or if you suspect someone else is using your account, please let us know immediately by contacting us as indicated in the Contact Us section.

UrMove and Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

UrMove and Third-Party Sites

Some of the functionality may be provided by third parties and the Services may link to other third-party websites that are not controlled by UrMove. These third parties are not under our control and UrMove is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. If you provide any Personal Information to any third party or through any such third-party website, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of that third party.

UrMove and California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, below is a summary of the Personal Information we collect from consumers, the reason we collect the Personal Information, where we obtain the Personal Information we collect, and the third parties with whom we may share consumer Personal Information. The section references relate to the sections above in this Policy.
As described further in our Privacy Policy, in the preceding twelve months, we or our service providers may have collected the below categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:
  • Identifiers such as a name, address, unique personal identifier, email, phone number
  • Customer records such as signature
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and search history
  • Geolocation data that is sufficient to identify a physical location
  • Sensory data, such as audio, electronic, visual, or other similar information
We collect the categories of personal information identified above from the following sources: (1) directly from you; (2) through your use of the Services; (3) affiliates; and (4) third parties such as information received from our referral program, social networking services, publicly available sources, and marketing partners.
As explained above, we collect the categories of personal information identified above for the following business and commercial purposes:
  • To provide you with the Services
  • To maintain, improve, and personalize UrMove
  • To communicate with you
  • For account and network security purposes
  • To maintain legal and regulatory compliance
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions and this Policy
  • To protect you, others, and UrMove
  • For UrMove business purposes disclosed to you at the time, we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent
We describe our information sharing practices in the Privacy Policy above. In the previous twelve months, we may have shared certain categories of personal information with third parties, as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act, for business purposes.